NationalNews

FULL LIST: President Ruto names his cabinet

DAVID MAFABI
President William Ruto has named his cabinet, with ANC leader Musalia Mudavadi being appointed Prime Cabinet Secretary, the most senior position after Deputy President.

Also appointed are former CBK governor Prof Njuguna Ndung’u who will head Treasury; Aden Duale is new Defence CS, Aisha Jumwa heads Public Service while former Machakos governor Dr Alfred Mutua will head the Foreign and Diaspora Affairs ministry.

Alice Wahome is the new Water and Sanitation Cabinet Secretary, Moses Kuria will head the Trade docket while the East African Community Ministry will be headed by Rebecca Miano.

Mr Mudavadi, who served as Kenya’s seventh Vice President (VP), was first elected MP in 1989 after the death of his father, Mr Moses Mudavadi. He was elected unopposed in the Sabatia constituency and went on to be re-elected in 1992, 1997, and 2007.

President Ruto also assigned Deputy President Rigathi Gachagua the following roles in addition to the constitutional roles:

  1. Deputise the president in the execution of all presidential functions that are allowed by the constitution and law.
  2. Chair public committees, and oversee implementation of cabinet decisions across all ministries and departments.
  3. Coordinate intergovernmental relations between the national government and county governments including chairing the Intergovernmental Budget and Economical Council (IBEC).

Here is the full list of the new cabinet secretaries;

  1. Interior Ministry — Prof Abraham Kindiki
    2. National Treasury – Prof. Njuguna Ndung’u
    3. Public Service Gender and Affirmative Action – Aisha Jumwa
    4. Defence – Aden Duale
    5. Water Sanitation – Alice Wahome
    6. Foreign and Diaspora Affairs – Alfred Mutua
    7. Trade, Investment and Industry – Moses Kuria
    8. East Africa Community, Arid and Semi-Arid Lands and Regional Development – Rebecca Miano
    9. Roads, Transport and Public Works – Kipchumba Murkomen
    10. Environment and Forestry – Roselinda Soipan Tuya
    11. Lands, Housing and Urban Development – Zachariah Mwangi Njeru
    12. Tourism, Wildlife and Heritage – Peninah Malonza
    13. Agriculture and Livestock Development – Mithika Linturi
    14. Health – Susan Nakumicha Wafula
    15. Information, Communication and Digital Economy – Eliud Owalo
    16. Education – Ezekiel Machogu
    17. Energy and Petroleum – Davis Chirchir
    18. Youth Affairs Sports and Arts – Ababu Namwamba
    19. Cooperatives and MSME development – Simon Chelugui
    20. Mining, Blue Economy and Maritime Affairs – Salim Mvurya
    21. Labour and Social protection – Florence Bore
    Other Appointments:
    1. Advisor on Women Rights Agency – Hariet Chigai
    2. Advisor National Security – Monica Juma
Back to top button