-Advertisement-
NationalNews

Judiciary Deploys 48 Recently Appointed Magistrates, Transfers 17

“Full List of New Appointments and Deployments”

By Our Reporter

 

NATIONAL

 

The Chief Registrar, Sarah Langa Siu has deployed 48 newly appointed Grade One Magistrates and transferred 17.

 

In her circular dated 25th November 26, 2021, Langa says deployments take immediate effect whereas transfers will be effective January 01, 2022.

The new deployments shall now make courts in Goma, Kangulumira, Gomba, Mbirizi, Kibuku, Nakisunga, and Lamwo fully operational since they shall now have Magistrates Grade One.

 

Also with the deployment, courts at Amuru, Apala, Kalungu, and Bugembe shall now have substantive Magistrates.

 

“In the first of its kind, some Magistrates have been attached to the chambers of Justices and Judges following the review of the Judicial Structure that elevated the position of Research Officers to the position of Magistrate Grade One” reads the statement in part.

 

FULL LIST BELOW:

 

NO: NAME CURRENT STN. NEW STN.
1 Wemesa Carolyne NEW Iganga
2. Obol Oroya Conrad NEW Paidha
3 Twogyeirwe Joshua NEW Masaka
4 Olupot Pascal NEW Kabale
5 Ariokot Esther Joyce NEW Lira
6 Tabaruka Rachael NEW Kabale
7 Namankati Annet NEW Fort Portal
8 Nassuna Sharon NEW Ntungamo
9 Acidri Bridget NEW Njeru
10 Matanda Abubakar Hassan NEW Kibuku
11 Agelun Winifred NEW Nabweru
12 Nangobi Miria Jackie NEW Kasangati
13 Avako Specioza NEW Busia
14 Nalubowa Mary Gorretti NEW Civil Division (Chambers of Justice Emmanuel Baguma)
15 Tusasirwe Jonard NEW Bushenyi
16 Nasasira Bridget NEW Masaka
17 Bamukunda Caroline Clinah NEW Kiboga
18 Ayola Angela NEW Arua
19 Okiror Edmond Okwir NEW Mbarara
20 Wuwonge William NEW Mbale (Chambers of Lady Justice Margaret Apiny)
21 Namwanje Rehmur NEW Luzira
22 Nakazzi Mary Goretti NEW Mbale
23 Murungi Esther NEW Ibanda
24 Nyakato Moreen NEW Kumi
25 Nyero Patrick Reagan NEW Amuru
26 Magara Robert NEW Kapchorwa
27 Akello Rebecca NEW Supreme Court (Chambers of Lady Justice Percis Tuhaise)
28 Wamimbi Jonathan William NEW Apala
29 Kebirungi Natukunda Joy NEW Kamuli
30 Namudiba Sandra Agnes NEW Kalungu
31 Nakibuuka Fiona NEW Nakisunga
32 Mayanja Phillip Mukasa NEW Bushenyi
33 Nanyanzi Pamela Percis NEW Lira
34 Amongine Eva Oteu NEW Commercial Court (Chambers of Lady Justice Susan Abinyo)
35 Akoko Patrick Synclaire NEW Otuke
36 Kemigisha Millicent NEW Family Division (Chambers of Lady Justice Alice Komuhangi)
37 Naluyima Victoria NEW Masindi
38 Namayanja Victoria NEW Arua (Chambers of Lady Justice, Isa Serunkuma)
39 Ochieng Yafesi NEW Jinja
40 Wakayembe Martin NEW Rukungiri
41 Kyoshabire Caroline NEW Kayunga
42 Afoyorwoth Winny Epiphany NEW Bubulo
43 Babu Waiswa NEW Kyenjojo
44 Opio Francis NEW Lamwo
45 Busulwa Ivan NEW Iganga
46 Agumaasiimwe Damalie NEW Mityana
47 Mazimwe Lillian NEW Bugiri
48 Musiime Agnes NEW Jinja
NEW TRANSFERS      
1 Rukundo Isaac Kabale Luwero
2 Nwebe Philip Buhweju Masaka
3 Ziraba Arthur Masaka Nabweru
4 Adong Suzan Arua Goma
5 Igga Adiru Lira Makindye
6 Acayo Rophine Paidha Kagulumira
7 Esther Nahirya Nakifuma Nakawa
8 Kiwanuka Hillary Yumbe Mubende
9 Gukina Peter Koboko Nakifuma
10 Sienna Owomugisha Ibanda Buganda Road
11 Zako Dorcas Mbale Municipal Court Mengo
12 Ninisima Marion Mubende LDC
13 Opit Christopher Kapchorwa Tororo
14 Kambedha Lydia Jinja Bugembe
15 Karungi Olga Doreen Buganda Road Gomba
16 Nambozo Sanula Kayunga Buganda Road
17 Ndiwalana Yunus Iganga Mbirizi

 

Related Articles

Back to top button