Teso Fails To Make It Past Group Stage In FUFA Drum Tournament

0
35

By Aaron Okotel

MBALE

 

Teso provinces has bowed out of the 2019 FUFA Drum tournament following their disappointing performance in group D on Sunday 7th July.

Teso suffered defeat to neighbors Bugisu away at Mbale Municipal stadium 3–0 thanks to the brilliance of man of the match in police’s Edger ‘Sharp’ Bwogi who opened the scoring at the half hour mark, two second half goals one from last season’s top scorer and team captain James Alitho 68’ and another in the 90th minute by substitute Ronald Makwali were enough to see Teso province pack.

Teso a team coached by Jepa FC’s Julius Opolot came into their final group game needing maximum points to secure slots in the knockout stage.

Thus Bukede and Bugisu qualified to the quarter finals with 14 and 11 points respectively as Teso with 5 points and Kigizi who had only 3 points were eliminated.

Bugisu now see themselves in the quarter finals for the second consecutive time, they were eliminated by West Nile last edition at the same stage.

In Group B, defending champions Buganda secured top spot with a 4-2 win against helpless Sebei.

Viane Ssekajugo grabbed a brace to take his goal tally to five before Paul Ssekulima and Baker Buyala added a goal apiece. Johas Ayeko and Tomex Chelangat got the consolation goals for Sebei.

Lango held Ankole province to a goalless draw to secure second position in group B.

In group A, Kampala and Ankole provinces also bowed out following their disappointing performance on Saturday.

Kampala suffered defeat to Tooro at Star Times stadium while Ankole settled for a goalless draw with Lango at Kakyeka stadium in Mbarara.

Second half goals from Keziron Kizito and Ashraf Mandela guided Tooro province to victory topping Group A on ten points.

Busoga province finished second in the group following their 3-0 win against Rwenzori in Kamuli. David Bagoole, Patrick Gonahasa and Jimmy Kulaba were all on target for Busoga to end the group phase with nine points.

The quarter finals await to be played on one venue either in Kampala or Arua which communication shall soon be passed by FUFA.

Other games on Sunday:

Acholi 4-2 Bunyoro

West Nile 3-0 Karamoja

 

Starting xi

Bugisu: Edward Asibante, Kibumbu Ibrahim, Paul Musamali, Musa Malunda, Hasan Wandeka, Mwaddu Maweje, Sula Wambede, Raymond Onyai, James Alitho [C] , Edger Sharp Bwogi.

 

Teso: Joshue Akwapurt, Daniel Okoida, Daniel Otim, Philip Odii, Keneth Lubanga, Morris Ogwar, Ivan Otudi, Ivan Eyam [C], Robert Oseru, Simon Odeke.

 

 

-Advertisement-